Xin tư vấn về visa EB -2 & NIW

Discussion in 'Work permit, VISA & Immigration' started by nguyenbaolinh, Jul 3, 2017.

  1. nguyenbaolinh

    nguyenbaolinh Thèm thuồng

    Gia đình em đang muốn xin visa diện EB-2 hoặc NIW nhưng thông tin không có nhiều , rất mong được sự giúp đỡ về thông tin của những người đi trước cũng như tư vấn thêm về mục này . ( bác nào có biết luật sư người Việt tại Mỹ giới thiệu giúp gia đình em , gia đình em vô cùng cảm ơn ) .
     
  2. Vạn Quy Tàng

    Vạn Quy Tàng Hài Chi Đạo

    Đọc lướt qua là biết bạn chưa tìm hiểu gì rồi. EB-2 là green card chứ đâu phải visa. Visa hiện tại của bạn là gì?

    Nếu bạn có PhD thì có thể xem xét xin EB-1. Nếu profile bạn ko có gì đặc biệt (no media coverage, no best paper award etc) thì rule of thumbs là tầm 150 citations đủ để xin EB-1 (xác suất 50/50). Tầm 200 citations là gần như 99% đc EB-1.

    Nói thêm là bạn nào muốn sang US làm việc thì có lẽ lúc này là lúc thích hợp nhất. Visa O-1 bây giờ còn dễ xin hơn work permit ở EU. Mình quen 1 chú người Anh, fresh PhD 4 papers, chưa đến 20 citations and nothing else, vẫn xin đc O-1.
     
  3. trangnambeo

    trangnambeo Viên mãn

    Sorry I can't type Vietnamese on my work machine.

    Hi nguyenbaolinh,
    My brief profile:
    PhD in Electrical Engineering
    Pubs: 5 Journals (4 first author), 3 Conf papers (1 Best paper award but I don't think thats a great one)
    Citation count when applied: 32
    Category: EB2-NIW
    Lawyer: Chen Immigration(http://www.wegreened.com/) ----> highly recommend. They have Approval or Refund policy which is very nice
    Started to contact Lawyer on July 2015, filed I140 on November 2015.
    Got approved I140 on August 2016.
    Filed I485 (Adjustment of Status) on December 2016.
    Got EAD + Advanced Parole card on February 2017.
    Still waiting for I485 approval but I think it is coming.
    My current citation count: 101

    Unless you REALLY know what you're doing, I would highly recommend consult lawyer when applying for I140, the last step(I485) is very easy.

    Good luck,
     
    tranhabach likes this.
  4. nguyenbaolinh

    nguyenbaolinh Thèm thuồng

    Em quên chưa kể lể tình hình gia đình em . Hiện tại gia đình em đang sống và làm việc tại Việt Nam chứ chưa qua US ạ .
    Chồng em ngày trước ( 6 năm trước )
    Từng là Vận động viên vô địch Quốc Gia - Seagame - Châu Á
    Có giữ kỉ lục cũng như trên
    Được là thành viên của hiệp hội dưới nước - được Quốc Tế công nhận
    Được tặng bằng khen từ cấp thành phố tới Thủ Tướng ...
    Hiện đang công tác tại Đội Tuyển của Thành Phố và Đội Tuyển Quốc Gia .
    Chồng em có gửi thư hỏi về diện này với luật sư bên US thì được họ tư vấn có thể đi theo diện EB2 - NIW .
    Nhưng vì cũng chưa có ai đi trước theo diện này tại VN nên cũng đang chưa biết hướng như thế nào , rất mong lên đây có duyên gặp được người đi trước để xin thêm 1 ít thông tin ạ . E xin cảm ơn
     
  5. trangnambeo

    trangnambeo Viên mãn

    Well, our forum is Viet PHD. Please ask questions related to graduate study/life/career. Your question should go yo some Immigration website.
     
    kythanbka likes this.
  6. tranhabach

    tranhabach Thèm thuồng

    Hi Trangnambao. I am currently working with Chen's as well and I plan to file the I140 soon. I am wondering if you can help me out with this question. I have PhD in the US and my current citation is 55. I am wondering if I can work in industry in my research related fields without publishing a paper after getting the GC (I just don't want to do a postdoc)? This question is important to me since it will affect my naturalization in the future. Thanks a lot.
     
  7. Vạn Quy Tàng

    Vạn Quy Tàng Hài Chi Đạo

    Nobody care whatever you do after you get your GC.

    Btw, I heard that all AOS for EB-2 will be delayed for 2 years. EB-1 and EB-3 are not affected.
     
  8. trangnambeo

    trangnambeo Viên mãn

    No sir, It will be delayed for 2 months due to retrogression. The new fiscal year will start in October.
     
    Vạn Quy Tàng likes this.
  9. trangnambeo

    trangnambeo Viên mãn

    After getting GC, the game is over. I think they care about the field. For example, If you want to become a chef ‍ or artist, USCIS might question it when applying for citizenship. I did not publish anything in the last 4 years as well. Just sit there and see the citation goes up. LOL .
     

Share This Page